Scoil: Naomh Feichín, Cros (uimhir rolla 7075)

An Chrois, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Mac Niocail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    together and the leader would be the hen. Then some other one would be the fox. The fox would try to catch all the children and if the fox caught them he would pretend to burn them in the fire.
    They line up together and one stays out. That one gives a colour to all that are in the game. Another calls out all the colours until she gets the right one and then she follows that person. People play cards and chess and drafts. These are all indoor games. Blackberries and nuts are gathered in the Autumn.
  2. Friday is supposed to be the luckiest day to start any work such as ploughing, building houses, living in houses, or digging foundations. People wait for the moon to sow wheat, oats, potatoes. They don't sow it until the moon is on
    Michael Halloran
    An Chrois Thoir, Co. Mhaigh Eo