Scoil: Naomh Feichín, Cros (uimhir rolla 7075)

An Chrois, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Mac Niocail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one had to wait up every night to watch it. A great enemy of the fire was a big white bear that lived there. It happened that one night the boy that was watching the fire fell asleep. The bear came and rolled over the fire until he thought there was nothing left. There was a robin close by watching him, and when the bear was gone he came to the fire and saw there was one tiny spark left. He began to flap his wings to light the spark, and when it lit up the robins breast got scorched red and ever since that the robins breast is red.
  2. The wild birds of this district are:- the swan, water-hen, wild duck, the crow, the pigeon. The swan builds its nest in the border of the lake in rushes. The wild duck builds its nest in heath in the bog. The crow builds its nest on
    Walter Morrin
    Billypark, Co. Mhaigh Eo