Scoil: Naomh Feichín, Cros (uimhir rolla 7075)

An Chrois, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Mac Niocail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriage occurs during Shrove. May is the unlucky month of the year, and Thursday, Friday, Saturday, are the unlucky days. There is a wedding feast held on the marriage day. Straw boys visit the houses, and they dress raggedly. They sing and dance and look for refreshments and money if they get any.
    Walter Morrin
    Billypark, Co. Mhaigh Eo
  2. The way they used get a wife long ago was they used steal her unknown to her people. There was a certain man in Connemara and he had two brothers and he went to steal a woman on night. The woman and her mother were sleeping together that night and they had such a fight that they killed the woman and hurted the mother. They were hanged in Ballinrobe for it. There used to be straw boys going round to every