Scoil: Naomh Feichín, Cros (uimhir rolla 7075)

An Chrois, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Mac Niocail

1. Old Crafts
    Spinning Flax - Flax grows like oats but not so tall with a blue flower. It is pulled from the earth with the hand not cut. Then its put in drains of water for four months, its taken out again and dried on a loft over the fire. When dry it is scutched with a scutcher and afterwards a hackle to make it fine for spinning on a yarn-wheel. the wheel was worked by the hand and foot. Then it was sent to the weaver to be woven into linen. There was a weaver in Cong named James Anderson and one in Houndswood named Pat McEvilly and Thomas Hyland in Islandmore. When the lined was woven by the weaver, the women used to bleach it and make it into sheets, shirts, and table-cloths.
    Starch = In the month of August when the potatoes were new. They would scrape the potatoes with a tin scraper used for the purpose. Then steep them in water for two days. Then they would squeeze them out of the water. Then this water would thicken and when left in the sun
    Mrs Mahony
    Ní fios