Scoil: Naomh Feichín, Cros (uimhir rolla 7075)

An Chrois, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Mac Niocail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Field of the Hurlers = in Knock. It has that name since the time that the Firbogs and the De Dananns met in Moytura. When they met they were not ready for the battle and they went down in that field hurl. There was more killed in the field than there was in the battle field entirely
    Caherduff = It has that name since the time that black king lived in the castle there
  2. Ballymagibbon - It is so called because a family named Clan Mac Hubert Mac Gibbon lived there. It is situated between Cross and Cong
    Attyrichard - It is so called because a man named Richard Bourke lived in a castle there It is situated in the townland of Cross.
    Moytura = So called because there was a battle between the Tuatha and Fir Bolg fought there. It is
    Michael Cummins