Scoil: Naomh Feichín, Cros (uimhir rolla 7075)

An Chrois, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Mac Niocail

1. A Funny Story
    There was a time that there was a very rich man, who always kept a cook. The cook's name was Grethel, and this cook could keep eating always.
    One day her master told her that a guest was to come in the evening and he told her to have two fowls roasted. it wasn't long until she had the fowls roasted. Grethel said to her master that if the guest did not come soon, she would have to take the fowls from the fire, and that it would be a pity not to eat them while they were in the gravy.
    The Master agreed to what Grethel said and he said that he would go for the guest himself. While he was (waiting) gone Grethel wanted to see how the fowls tasted, so she took the wing off one of them, and when she had that eaten she thought it was very nice. She looked out to see if her
    AT1741: The Priest's Guest and the Eaten Chickens
    Thady O' Connor