School: Naomh Feichín, Cros (roll number 7075)

An Chrois, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Mac Niocail

1. The district in which I live is very rich in monuments of historical interest. It has many raths, cairns and cathairs. This is not surprising for here, many years before the birth of Our Lord, was fought the battle of Southern Moytura. One would think that such a place would have many tales of hidden treasure. This, however, is not the case. Beyond burial urns, the ancient monuments located on the scene of the battle of Moytura have yielded no other form of treasure.
    A treasure of gold is said to be hidden where the Glebe house now stands at Dearg-a-Néal near the road from bong to Neale Co. Mayo. By whom it was placed here I do not know and the seanachaies of this locality can give very
    A more recent version of this transcript is awaiting approval
    Seán Maguire