Scoil: Gleann Coirib (uimhir rolla 6763)

Gleann Coirib, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Hargadáin

1. A safety Pin
    One stormy day the Blessed Virgin was going along the road and the wind was blowing so strong that she could not keep her mantle about her she looked for a safety pin for she had none.
    There was a forge not far from her and when she came to it she went in. She asked the smith to make a safety pin to keep her mantle about her as she felt very cold. The smith had no more iron in his forge at the time but he took pity on her. He cut a bit of iron from the top of his tongs and made a pin for her.
    Ever since tongs any smith one side of it is shorter than the other in honour of the blessed virgin's safety pin.
    Julia Murphy Mochara Shrule
    Julia Murphy