Scoil: Gleann Coirib (uimhir rolla 6763)

Gleann Coirib, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Hargadáin

1. A Fairy Tale
    Once upon a time there was a man living not far from Glencorrib and his occupation was coachman for the family who at that time lived in Houndswood big house.
    One evening he got an order from the boss to be at the hall door of the big house on the following morning at one o'clock with the coach and pair ready take some of the family to Galway.
    On that morning he got ready and walked along a lonely road to the mansion.
    He opened the grand gate and proceeded alone the avenue which leads to the big house. He was midway in the avenue he heard the yelping of a pack of hounds and the lashing of a huntsman's whip.
    When he was a while standing he decided to stay where he was. He was in dread that he was in danger as he knew the hound
    Margaret Mary Hennelly