Scoil: Gleann Coirib (uimhir rolla 6763)

Gleann Coirib, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Hargadáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One evening in Summer Tom O'Malley was appointed to drive the Dawson family out in their carriage.
    He had at first to go home on some message and when he was coming back again he met Steele. You know Steele did not know about O'Malley having to drive the carriage and he said to him, "Did you meet the carriage going out?" Steele's words perplexed O'Malley but he did not answer.
    When he arrived at the "big house" he found the gentry those whom he thought were gone out in the carriage waiting for him. But it turned out to be that the so called carriage was a fairy one.
    Thomas Noone
    Muine Feileastran, Co. Mhaigh Eo