Scoil: Sruthar (C.)

Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people suffered very much, as the Landlords were very hard on them. A lot of people were put out of their houses, because they could not pay the rents or the rates, and most of them died of starvation, and often they used to sleep under the tombs in the graveyards.
    Stories about the Time of the Famine.
    In the year of 1845 there was a great famine in this district. That year the potato crop failed and on account of that, they used to eat black? bread, which was made from barley, rye and water. Sometimes when they had no barley bread they used to eat turnips cut in slices.
    Local Prejudice
    Long ago, the people of many towns and villages hated each other. Caherlistrane and Shrule were very much against each other. When the Caherlistranes used to come to a foot ball in Shrule, the Shrules used to beat them with sticks, and when the Caherlistranes used to meet the Shrules at the Headford fair, they used have never