Scoil: Sruthar (C.)

Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If you have a mistake of a word, in a letter, it is a sure omen that whatever request it contains will be refused. A knife placed near a sleeping child is a lucky omen. It is unlucky to see one's face in a glass by candle light. The luckiest coin to give away is a bent one. A coin with a hole made through it is also a lucky coin. A number of mice coming into a house is an omen of death. When starting on a journey, it is a goof omen to meet with a shrew mouse. It is unlucky to let cats die in the house. They should be drowned. To allow a cat to sit with his back to the fire is an unlucky omen. Washing one's hands in the same basin, or with the water used by another person for the purpose, is extremely unlucky. Stumbling at a grave is a sign of bad luck. When you are going on a journey, it is unlucky to meet a woman first. When a fire suddenly blazes up. It is a sign of a stranger being about to appear.
    Teresa Ni Greadilig
    (From Father. Patk. Greally. Gorc ? Shrule 55 years.