Scoil: Sruthar (C.)

Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Every housewife usually keeps a bit of unsalted butter, as it is very useful. Unsalted butter is a very good cure for a cold, by mixing it through butter-milk gruel. It is also a good cure, if it is boiled with buttermilk, for a cold. Unsalted butter is also a very good cure for ring worm by mixing it with sulphur, and applying it to the sore. It is also a very good cure for sore lips.
  2. There are many uses made of goose grease. It should be always kept carefully in every house. It's the first aid for swollen feet, and for glands. If rubbed in well with the hands, it acts like magic. It is found very useful for a cow after calving, as sometimes the udder becomes very hard, and if rubbed well with goose-grease, it becomes very limber. It is also used for strong shoes, as it softens the leather.
    The old people always kept a good lump of unsalted butter in the house, as they found it very useful. They used to buy a half-pound of sulphur, and mix it with a little blue-stone, and the unsalted butter. This used to make a good box ointment for a skin disease, which they called scurvy. This was very prevalent in children long ago. If a child ate green fruit, and got pains in his stomach
    Máire de Búrca
    Tóin an Chúilín, Co. na Gaillimhe