Scoil: Sruthar (C.)

Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Seán na Sagart was the name of a man who lived in Mayo a hundred years ago. In those days there was a law against the priests and anybody who would kill a priest would get five pounds. Seán na Sagart was killing a great many priests. One day there was a man going to be buried in Ballinrobe, and Seán na Sagart knew there would be a priest there, so he went to the funeral. When the priest was going home he followed him. The priest began to run across a bog where there were drains. When the priest was crossing a drain, Seán na Sagart threw a knife at him, but he missed it. The priest caught the knife, and threw it back at him, and killed him. He was buried at Ballintobbor, and some people say that a tree grew over the grave, and when it was a certain height, it grew down into the ground. Seán na Sagart's real name was John Moloney, and there was not a priest of that name in Ireland for a good while after-wards.
    Máire Ní Mhaoláin
    Andy Kain