Scoil: Sruthar (C.)

Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night an old man was coming home from Ross Ab to Shrule. In a field beside the Abbey, a big crowd of tiny men were playing cámogie, one of the little men ran out, and asked the old man, if he would come into the field to referee the match as there was dispute amongst the fairies, as to which was the better team. The old man did as he was told. When the game was over, each fairy sat on his hurley, and said "High over to London", and all were taken up into the air, and vanished out of sight. The old man sat on his own hurley, and said, "High over to London", as immediately, he was taken and landed in London. Early next morning, he saw for the first time in his life a cart. He began to think how happy he would feel, if he could only get home and take the cart with him. At once he thought of the fairies' words, went to the cart sat up on the shaft, and said, "High over to Ross", up in the air both her and the cart floated, until they safely arrived at Ross. The old man got a horse, yoked him to the cart, and drove home to Shrule very happy. All the carpenters from the district came to old "Patch Ruso" (as the man was called) and took a pattern of the cart, and from that on, carts became plentiful in Ireland.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Maighdlín Ní Mhaoláin