Scoil: Sruthar (C.)

Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to get tea in every house. Some beggars had specia[l?] prayers to say when they used to into a house. On[e?] day a beggar came around. He was called, "Poor m[e"?] because when he would go into a house, he use[d to?] say, "God help Poor Me". My brother was very sick, and he said, "May the almighty God be merciful and help the child to get better within a week", and he was better in four days. He used on[?] take an egg for a charity. He used to be seen washing the eggs at the Shrule river. There was another beggar called "Square". He as small and fat like a block. He used to come to the door, and sick in his head, and ask a copper, and when he got it, he used to say, "God bless you, and all the house".
    There was also a beggar called "Sin-bad the Sailor, because he was in the war. He used to beg, and when he got a charity, he used to say,
    "Beannacht Dé lé h-anam do mháthar", and all the sou[ls?] that left this house". There was another beggar called "[Irish script?]". His mother used to be carrying him [on?] her back. He used to ask a charity, and say, " May Jesus and His Holy Mother have mercy on you".
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Treasa Ní Ghraoiligh