Scoil: Sruthar (C.)

Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    say "a penny for Biddy" to everyone she would meet on the road. Brigidín na bPáistíní was another beggar, and she used to have a few children always with her.
    Máire Ní Chathail. Carramore (?), Sligo (?)
    (From Father, Hugh Cahill, 50 yrs.)
    The beggars of long ago were very poor, and they had to suffer great hardships, besides the beggars of the present day. They had no vans to shelter them from the rain and cold. They had no carts to carry them from house to house, and they never wore any shoes. There was a beggar woman long ago called Sally Laighléis, she used to go around begging flour, or tea, or sugar. She used to come around once in every three months.
    There was another beggar woman going around the locality called Sally Mc Lally, she had seven or eight dogs. Every dog she saw, she used to say it he was one of her own dogs and she used to start scolding. There was a beggar man named Dan Kelly, all the children used to be afraid of him, and he used to have feathers in his hat. When he used to go through the town the children used to follow him around. One night he stayed in a house in Ballybogough, and he
    There was another beggar woman going around the locality called Sally Mc Lally, she had seven or eight dogs. Every dog she saw, she used to say he was one of her own dogs and she used to start scolding. There was a beggar man named Dan Kelly, all the children used to be afraid of him, and he used to have feathers in his hat. When he used to go through the town the children used to follow him around. One night he stayed in a house in Ballybogough, and he
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Bríghid Ní Mhocháin