Scoil: Sruthar (C.)

Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    beggar woman and her name was Eelian. She was very lame, and she was always bent down. Mageen Tum na Coladh was another beggar woman, and she used to have a little boy with her always, and he had no name. She used to be cursing always. Long Ann and Big Biddy were two beggars from Tuam. they were both sisters and they were very strong. They used to drink allot. They had a brother also, and he used to be stealing money out of people's pockets, and it was called pocket picking. He would take money out of the people's pockets, and when they would go and look for the money, it would be all gone. Reannachie was another beggar man, who was going around also in this locality, and he was also called Blackmud, and he was a piper. His face was very black and he was wicked looking.
    There was a beggar going around this locality and his name was Johnny Staunton, and he used to say very funny things. Patent was a very wicked beggar, who used to be riding on an ass always, and he used to be talking to himself going along the road. There was a beggar living in Headford called Barret, and he used to be gathering rags always and he had a wife called Biddy. She used to
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Máire Ní Chathail