Scoil: Sruthar (C.)

Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Some people used to kill a lamb also, on Easter Sunday, as they were cheap at the time. Long ago it was a custom that every house-wife used to kill a cock for St. Martin's day and the forehead of each person was sprinkled with the blood.
  2. Long ago the people spent very little money on food. During the winter months they used only eat two meals. They used to rise early in the morning, and worked for three hours before breakfast. This breakfast was not like the breakfast they have nowadays. It consisted of plain potatoes and buttermilk. When breakfast was over they went back to work again, and did not return to any meal until evening.
    When they were finished in the evening a meal of the same kind was ready for them again. During the Summer months they had three meals a day, of the same kind. There was no such thing as tea in those days. The potatoes were placed in a
    1. táirgí
    Nóra Ní Dhubhdha