Scoil: Sruthar (C.)

Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I was only a child of nine years when my grandmother died. I remember her telling about the food and drinks they used in her young days. There was no such thing as tea in the morning. She used to have a pot of potatoe boiled before any of the family awoke. When the potatoes were boiled, she called teh mena to their breakfast. It consisted of potatoes, and a "dip" of milk in a saucer, with a shake of pepper and salt in it.
    After the potatoes they might chance a drop of tea with home made biscuits which they called "cuddy-berkers." Sometimes instead they had oaten meal bread, for there was no such thing as an oven cake.
    They used to make a cake as thin as a sixpence, and bake it on the griddle, and it used to be light and nice. The only fault was the scarcity of it.
    For their dinner they used to have potatoes again, and a dip of onions thickened with flour. They surely had broca'n [porridge] for the month of March, and they used to mix some early nettles with it. They believed that whoever used that for the month of March would avoid sickness for the rest of the year. Broca'n consisted of water, oatmeal, and turnips boiled together.
    1. táirgí
    Máire de Búrca