Scoil: Sruthar (C.)

Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. Signs of Death- Pisreoga about Wakes and Funerals
    Last November, the swans flew over Burlawn village every day towards Fahy's lake, and they returned again each time without resting. Three men died in the village of Burlawn during that month.
    They say that banshee is heard crying by the river on the lake before death occurs. The night that Mrs. Reilly in Kilamonagh died, the banshee was heard at the lake by a good many of the village people.
    My Mother was alone one night, and I was only a little baby in the cradle. It was half-past eleven, and the cock began to crow. He crowed thirteen times. Next day she heard that Mary Curry, of Burlawn, was ill. She did not pay much attention to the crowing of the cock at first. But the next Saturday night, when Mary Curry was dying, the cock began to crow again, and it was only nine oclock at night.
    Maureen Burke
    Tóin an Chúilín, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Mrs Burke
    43
  2. From Mother Mrs Burke 43.
    (Maureen Burke. Tonacooleen)
    "A ticking in the wall, and death is sure to call."
    One night as we were all saying the Rosary, a frog came in and tried to hop on to a chair. Next day we got a cablegram saying that my aunt in America was dead. Another night; my aunt heard strange sounds in the clock, and at midnight my grandmother died.
    From Grandfather 80 yrs.
    (Marian Nulty Kille)