School: Sruthar (C.)

Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. Signs of Death. Pisreoga about Wakes & Funerals.
    The old people who are now dead had several customs and pisreoga connected with death. A tick in the wall was a sign of death. This tick was called the "Death watch". The old people used to say that a sure sign of death was to see a sick person throwing the clothes down off him.
    When a dog was heard crying in the night time it was a death warning to any sick person in the village. The crying of the banshee was a death warning.
    An image called "Colann gan Ceann" used to be seen, and the person who saw it, died soon after. To hear a hen crowing is also a sign of death. If a leather bat took a rib out of a persons head when flying over him, that person would die soon after.
    It is not right to throw out dust or ashes in a house where there is a corpse. When a person dies in a house, it is right to stop the clock. People should wash all the clothes in the bed or in the room where a corpse was. Even toilet covers, the table-cloths, etc. should be at least wet. When the woman of the house is hanging out the clothes to dry, two of the neighbouring woman should accompany her.
    Nóra Ní Dhubhdha
    Cathair na mBroc, Co. Mhaigh Eo