Scoil: Sruthar (C.)

Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grandfather was noted for his strength. One day at a market in Shrule, he carried a bag containing oats weighing four [?], up a stairs. He never put an iron plough into a cart if he wanted to change it from one field to another. He carried it on his shoulder, and it was no trouble to him.
    One of the strongest men that the people of this country can remember was "Leann na bhFiann" from Dalgan. He was a giant in size, and he did many brave deeds in his time. After his death if anyone wished to say that a person was very strong, they used to say: He is as strong as "Leann na bhFiann." He is buried in Gurteen, and his grave can be seen there still.
    Long ago, there were some great musicians in this part of the country. There was a man in Mocorra, and he was out one night very late. He heard the fairies playing a very nice tune. So next day he was able to play the tune on the flute, and ever since they call the tune "Lumper's Mocorra." William Fitzgerald was noted for his music. He was Mike Fitzgerald's father, and Mike was very musical too. He is able to play the fairy tune called "Lumper's Mocorra."
    Bríghid Ní Mhócháin
    Cathair na mBroc, Co. Mhaigh Eo