School: Sruthar (C.)

Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. Kille Abbey is now surrounded by a trim high wall, built by the Land Commission some years ago. There was also a new entrance built, as it has been used as a graveyard for several years. Still the old road leading to it was untouched, as it leads right up to the grand old archway which is still to be seen.
    But even though there is a nice new wall built around it, there are many large rocks and boulders, some hidden and some half hidden by over growing grass, in the surrounding fields.
    It is apparent that the abbey and monastery covered a larger space of ground, but some of the ruins are covered with grass and weeds. There are ruins in the field next to the abbey. The monks who lived there belonged to the Benedictine Order. It is said that there were so many monks in the abbey that when they were forced to leave in Cromwellian times, the first monk was in Shrule when the last monk locked the door of the abbey. They were warned of the coming of Cromwell's soldiers by some good Protestants of the district. So they carried all their sacred vessels with them, and they had only left a short time
    Margaret Nalty
    Cillín Bréanainn, Co. Mhaigh Eo