School: Naomh Seosamh, Shrule

Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    coming from Castlebar by Belcarra and Hollymount. They had been all the time under military protection as far as Shrule. Arriving at Shrule on the 24th day of their journey Viscount Mayo and arranged to end the convoy on arriving and Shrule the ancient boundary between Mayo and Galway his brother-in-law Captain Ulick Burke of Castlehackett. Captain Burke (of) had made arrangements to meet them at Shrule, but had camped on the night previous at Killamonagh within a mile and a half of Shrule on the Galway border. When Dr. Maxwell and his followers had arrived in Shrule the escort of soldiers that accompanied them left them left again for Castlebar. They had no sooner taken their departure when the Protestants were set upon and massacred and were thrown into the River. Thirty of them were thrown into a hole at the Bridge. The number estimated killed was 100 and was witnessed by Pierce Lynch of Galway who had been living at the castle. The river had soon turned red with the blood of the Protestants killed. Fr. Bryan Kilkenny Guardian of Ross Abbey Headford hastened to the scene and brought the Protestant Bishop and all that escaped to Ross Abbey. It is also given down that 40
    Seosamh Ó Cathail