Scoil: Naomh Seosamh, Shrule

Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Reachtaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tasc ar cheann eile. Dubhairt an fear léití sicír a thabhairt don easóg, bainne a thabhairt don cat, agus uisce don tasc. Thug sí na rudaí sin dóibh agus nuair a chonnaic an fear an easóg an cat agus an t-tasc tháinig faitchíos air, rith sé amach agus níor tháinig sé ar ais arís go deo.
  2. In the year 1642, Sunday the 13th of February, a fearful catastrophe happened at the bridge of Shrule. Bishop Maxwell, Protestant Bishop of Scotland had been translated to the Protestant See of Kilalla afterwards Protestant Archbishop of Liam. 1641-1642 had been stormy periods in Irish history, a number of Protestants had been massacred that year in Ireland. Dr. Maxwell and his followers had gathered Protestants into Castlebar town. They placed themselves under the protection of Myles Burke Second VIscount of Mayo, and son of Granuale the famous warrior chieftainess of the West. This Viscount Burke had his residence in the Shrei [?] castle. He owned 55,000 acres of land under his protection. They set out for the city of Galway under a military escort. They took four days
    Seosamh Ó Cathail