Scoil: Naomh Seosamh, Shrule

Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Reachtaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a village called Blind Well and the reason why it is called it is called that name is on account of the following story. When Mr. Kirwan was living in a house in that village there was a holy well on the farm. Numbers of people used to go to this well and he said he would put a stop to them. He built a pig house over teh well in order to stop the people. One day an old blind woman came. This woman was blind and she asked if she might be let to go to the well. "He said said be off with yourself you old bag of rags" " I will" she "said" but may the curse of God be on you and your family and that you may not have an heir to your house and land. Mr Kirwan never had any children and before he died he auctioned his house and land
    William Webster Blind Well told the story.
    Daniel Kelly