Scoil: Naomh Seosamh, Shrule

Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Reachtaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    without them. The man said he wanted the sticks badly. The man in brown asked him if he knew him. He said he did not nor he did not care who he was. He said he would not leave the sticks after him. "You seem to be getting angry" said the other man. "But if you knew who I was you would not". Then he told him he was the dead landlord. The man left down the sticks and went home. Ever since that the landlord is seen in the same place every night at twelve o'clock. The place where he is seen is beside an iron gate at the entrance to the wood.
  2. There was once a man by the name of O'Hara. The English soldiers were all on the look out for this man because he was a great horse rider and they wanted to get him as a rider. One day they got him in an (?) house. They did not fire any shot but told him what they wanted him for. They next brought him to the cliffs of Moher. There was a big stone near the cliffs and made him jump the stone and turn the horse round and (?) jump it back again. If he did this he would
    Daniel Kelly
    Dealgain, Co. Mhaigh Eo