Scoil: Naomh Seosamh, Shrule

Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Reachtaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that in olden day any woman could jump behind a man on a horse (eving) even though the horse was moving. One day in Ballinrobe, a number of British soldiers were boasting about what they could do. A ?man name Ryan from Gorthoon?? came to them and he could leave his hand on the horse's back and jump over the horse. The soldiers bet a pound against him. He jumped on the horse and got the pound.
    Stephen Murphy Dalgan told me this story
    Daniel Kelly Dalgan
  2. When the workmen in Dalgan were cleaning a piece where they were going to build a lyre, at one end of the piece of ground they found they found a number of human bones and a skeleton when they were a foot from the ground. An old man told them that he was surprised when they did not get other war instruments because there had been a fight in that place. Then they put back the bones and skeleton and buried them and they did not build the lyre in the place.
    Daniel Kelly
    Dealgain, Co. Mhaigh Eo