Scoil: Naomh Seosamh, Shrule

Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Reachtaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once an old man and his wife staying in Brackloon and nobody would give them pemission to build a house on his land. The man had asked a site for a house of the landlord and his own's wife's relatives. After he had been a fortnight in Brackloon he left it and went to Kinlough and stayed in a house there. While he was in Kinlough he started to build a house of the old castle there. The ruins of the house are said to be on top of castle yet. The reason he built the house on top of the castle is because the castle belonged to no one and he had to pay no rates for the house.
      1. filíocht
        1. foirgnimh