Scoil: Naomh Seosamh, Shrule

Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Reachtaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the door to open it. When he opened it a cat came in and he saw a strange cat. The other cat went out with him. When they were inside they heard the strange cat say "tell Máim Mór that Kate [?] is dead". The cat went out and they never heard or saw him after that.
  2. Long ago the people believed in pisreóga. They used to believe that when you met a red haired woman you would have bad luck. One day [?] Biggins was ploughing and there was a red haired woman living in the village. There was a well near where the man was ploughing. During the day the old woman came for a can of water. She never spoke to him. When she was gone the horses started plunging and could not go for him. He went back to the old woman and made her come back and speak to him and then the horses went for him.
    Paddy Gannon
    Martin Gannon