Scoil: Naomh Seosamh, Shrule

Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Reachtaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John Mooney and Tom Mooney from near Kilmaine were going to build a house and they could not get stones anywhere near them. One day John saw a lios and he told the other brother that they would dig it and so they decided to dig it. The priest told them not to dig it but they would not give him any heed. The next day they started to dig it. There was a lot of bushes growing round the old lios and they had to cut them before they could dig any of the stones. When they were cutting a certain bush they heard crying in the lios but they would not stop. In the evening they went home and they went to bed one brother died and in a half an hours time the other brother died. In a weeks time the priest was passing by the lios and he fell into it and broke his leg.
    Paddy Gannon
    Martin Gannon
  2. There is an old house in Dalgan and it belonged to the Coynes once. They had a big black cat. All the neighbours had cats too. One night all the neighbours were gathered together around the fire at Coynes house. Coynes cat was in too. When they were about ready to go home they heard some noise and scraping at the door. The cat inside got up and went to the door and started scraping and making noise to go out. One of the visitors got yp and went