Scoil: Naomh Seosamh, Shrule

Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Reachtaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time on the Island of Inis mac a Trír a small barrel came to the shore. A few men went out and brought it in. They thought that it was a barrel of oil and there was a small tap on it. A girl was sent to the shop on the island. On her way she went to see this barrel and the men struck the tap on the barrel. It was a mine that was in the barrel and when the men struck the tap and the mine exploded and killed all round it. One of these men had a wife and a big family. One night there was a man coming home and it was very late. When he was coming near a wood this man came out before him and asked him what delayed him. This man told him his business and he said that he could not kill him then. When he came before him first he asked him if he knew him and he said that he did. He said that he could do him a great favour. He said to go to his wife and tell her that he had nine shillings worth of drink and five shillings worth of tobacco taken and that he had never paid it. He told her the next morning all about it and she paid it. That night there was an awful lot of noise in the house.