Scoil: Naomh Seosamh, Shrule

Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Reachtaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    also a thatcher in Shrule. His name was James Morgan. He thatched most of the houses in Shrule. There was also a woman in Shrule and she used to "caoin" for the dead. her name was Biddie Roach
  2. Béaloideas 28-6'38
    Long ago the village of Shrule was built around the castle. When the castle was built it was finished off very quickly so one day part of it collapsed and killed almost thirty people and knocked many house. There was a road leading out from the castle to the river. There was a bridge here. The remain of the bridge are there yet. The battle was fought here and there was no bridge where the Shrule bridge is now.
  3. Béaloideas 28-6-'38
    There were twelve lime-kilns in a row in "Cathair na mBroc" once. These kilns belonged to twelve brothers and they called themselves the "Sheridan Brothers" They did a very good trade as the lime they made was very good and the people at that time white-washed houses inside and outside. The people around the place sold a lot of turf to these men. Often big shops in Galway sent messengers for the bags of this lime. When the landlord heard they were making as they were he raised their rent so high that they got broke and worked no more at the lime