School: Naomh Seosamh, Shrule

Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    called him an asked him where he was going. The man told him he was going home with the sticks. The other man told him to go home without them. The man said he wanted the sticks badly. The man in brown asked him if he knew him. He said he did not know but he did not care who he was. He said he would not leave the sticks after him. "You seem to be getting angry" said the other man "but if you knew who I was you would not". Then he told him he was the dead landlord. The man left down the sticks and went home. Ever since that the landlord is seen in the same place every night at twelve o'clock. The place where he is seen is beside an iron gate at the entrance to the wood.
  2. There is a Mass stone in a field beside the Dalgan College. The Rev. Fr. Gallagher used to say Mass on this stone during the penal days. One snowy Sunday morning when Fr. Gallagher was saying Mass the people saw a number of soldiers coming towards them on horseback. The priest kept on saying Mass and when the soldiers came to him they dragged him from the
    Daniel Kelly
    Dealgain, Co. Mhaigh Eo