Scoil: Naomh Seosamh, Shrule

Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Reachtaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    jumped it again. When he was jumping it again all the soldiers went away except the one who had the money. He did not give the money but O'Hara gave him a shoulder and knocked him and took the money off him and let him fall over the cliffs. When the soldiers came back again they knew the whole thing. They followed O'Hara but they did not catch him because their horses were not able to jump the river that his horse was able to jump. He went to live with an old woman on the shores of Lough Corrib and every time the English tried to catch him he used to escape to an island in [?] lough. When he died he was buried in the island but nobody knows where the grave is for sure, because there is no headstone.
  2. There was once a man living in Brackloon and one day he was cutting sticks in the tomb-wood at the time when the landlord was after dying in Dalgan. When he was going home with the sticks he met a man dressed in brown. He thought he [kew] this man and he said "good evening" but he got no answer and he was puzzled. When he had gone [on] a little bit the man in brown
    Daniel Kelly
    Dealgain, Co. Mhaigh Eo