Scoil: Naomh Seosamh, Shrule

Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Reachtaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man living near Headford and he was building a new house. When he was digging the sand he dug up some bones and he gathered them up and broght them into the house. A tramp came to him in the evening and he asked lodging of him and he got it. In the middle of the night blood started to fall on him and he called the other man. When the man looked at him he was covered with blood. The tramp said that it was he who killed the man and buried him where the other man got the bones.
    Martin Gannon
    Shrule told me this story
    Paddy Gannon
  2. There was once a railer living in Shrule and he used to supply Shrule with rails. He used to live down near where the crane is now and his name was John Seahill. The ruins of the old house are there yet. This man had his forge down by the river and he used to be making rails there every day.
    Paddy Gannon
    Martin Gannon