Scoil: Naomh Seosamh, Shrule

Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Reachtaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of stones at once. It was not long until he had enough stones drawn for the church and when it was finished St. Patrick knelt at the door of the church and he left the track of his knees there after him. The ruins of the church are there to be seen yet.
  2. There was once a landlord living in Milford and his [?] was Miller. A regiment of soldiers used to come from Ballinrobe to him often. One day when they were coming to see him a widows son saw them coming towards him and he went inside the wall. When they were passing him out he let a shot out of a gun and when the soldiers heard this they thought the rebels were after them. Then they turned and they fled into Ballinrobe again. After a while they came out again and they got the man and the challenge they gave him was to fight the best soldier on horsback. The man got the better of the soldier and they made a grand new house for his mother. The widows son became to be the best soldier they had in the army.
    Paddy Gannon