School: Naomh Seosamh, Shrule

Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    he atá agam annseo?" ar seisean. "An tú Seán mac an [?]ógh?" "Seadh" ar seisean."Céard atá uait anois?" "Thainig mé [le?] do ingean a phósadh". Níl aon fear i gConnamara gheobhaidh í níos túisge má bhíomar ag troid indé [fé?]in. Rinneadh an pósadh annsin agus mhair siad go [so]cair sásta i gConnamara agus níl fios agam ceard a tharla dóibh.
    [D']Innis Mairtín Ó Ceóinín, Cathair-Mór, Cathair Lioscáinne, an scéal dom.
    Pól Ó Buadhachain.
  2. Moran na Scuab 3 . 5 . '38
    Moran was a man who lived in Shrule. He had two sons, Pat and Mike. He was a brush-maker and he used to go to Dalgan pulling heath with his sons. He had an uncle in Headford a goldsmith who used to visit him once a week. One Friday as Moran and his sons were pulling heath they found a beautiful feather under a tree. They brought it home and showed it to their uncle. When he saw it he said if they got the bird which lost the feather Moran would
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers