School: Mainistir Mhuigheó (C.) (roll number 14206)

Mainistir Mhaigh Eo, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Siobhán Ní Fhinn

1. Local ruins.
    There is a townland called Corlisland a little distance from the school. Long ago there was a king's castle in the townland the ruins of which are still to be seen.
    A man called Garret Mór owned the castle he was a very rich man and owned all the lands around Mayo. He had an army of soldiers under his command. he had a dungeon underground and if any of his soldiers disobeyed him, he would put them into the dungeon to punish them. He used to keep a lot of hounds and had a large kennel for them the ruins are still to be seen, one of the soldiers was
    K. Delaney
    George Hughes