Scoil: Mainistir Mhuigheó (C.) (uimhir rolla 14206)

Mainistir Mhaigh Eo, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Siobhán Ní Fhinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    If a person went into a house visiting they used to go out the same door they went in or they would bring the luck x of the house away.
    If a person was going on a journey they should not turn back even if they forgot anything if they did they would have an unlucky journey, they would also have an unlucky journey if a weasel or a rat went before them on the road. If a person was coming from the shop with groceries and went into a house visiting, they should leave a slice of bacon in the house if they had bacon with them, if they did not do that they would leave their good luck behind them.
    When a person sees a young lamb first, if his face is
    K. Delaney