School: Mainistir Mhuigheó (C.) (roll number 14206)

Mainistir Mhaigh Eo, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Siobhán Ní Fhinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    bee that flies about on summer evenings, but if the weather is going to remain fine for a week the bumble bee walks on the grass during the day.
    Other signs of rain.
    When salt and sugar are damp, also when the walls are damp. When the hills and mountains seem to be near, when the reek is dull and clouded, the spider creeps away from the cobweb, the chairs and tables creak the cows' joints are creaking also, the hens start pecking themselves, another sign is itching toes, also when lakes and rivers rise, and when the wind is whistling. If it rains during the first quarter of the moon it will rain during the other three quarters. If snow remains
    Kathleen Delaney
    George Hughes