Scoil: Lochán na mBan (uimhir rolla 7816)

Lochán na mBan, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Ó Conghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Patrick Nally was a great Irish man. He was born and reared near the town of Balla. He was also a great athlete. He was mixed up in the Fenian movement. He was spied upon in the Barracks of Claremorris and was arrested. They wrote up to Dublin Castle about him and he was sentenced to jail for ten years. They sent him of to Cork jail then. "Just on the eve of coming out by death was called away". It is thought that is was poison killed him.
  2. Conor O' Kelly was an M.P. He was a great talker and he thought nothing could put him down. He was born in the Square of Claremorris. He got his education in the National school. He was styled in the house of commons as a man with a Silver Tongue. He spoke at every meeting. He always liked the poor people and the uneducated people. He was an M.P. in the North Mayo. He won every election. At last him-self and the
    Peg Merrick
    Dr C. Maguire