Scoil: Lochán na mBan (uimhir rolla 7816)

Lochán na mBan, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Ó Conghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    got married to Mary Prendergast. Micheál Mór Prendergast and Frank French were great friends. Richard Jordan lived in Rooskey. Micheál Mór lived in the village of Knock. [ Note on margin – Jennings Cloonlee Knock] He lived in a house where the Jennings family lived [ ‘first in the old Post Office’- stroked through] in Cloonlee Knock [ Marginal note- Jennings family Cloonlee]. Micheál Mór was a fine big strong fellow.
    Hubert Trench who lived in Carrane was a friend of the Jordans who lived in Rathslevin in Kiltimagh. In the year of 1798 there was a great rebellion. They hung Frank French in Castlebar.

The word Loughanemon means the lake of the women.

The word Loughanemon means the lake of the women. Long ago there was a wake in Loughanemon. Three women came to this wake. During the night the three women got drunk. After a while they went home.
    Ciss Mc Hugh