Scoil: Lochán na mBan (uimhir rolla 7816)

Lochán na mBan, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Ó Conghaile

Land-Lord. It was a very lonely place and they built a little chapel in it.
    The land was divided after some years. Mr Patrick |Hunt got the field where the chapel was built. That field still bears the name – “the chapel field”.
  2. This house originally belonged to the Trench family. They got possession of it in the year sixteen hundred and three. They were a Protestant family and they were landlords. In the year nineteen hundred one of the Trench family became a Catholic. He was known as “Jumper Trench”. At this time they had a law case with the Prendergasts. The Trenchs lost it and the Prendergasts got possession of the house. They started fixing up the house then and under the floor they got two chalices a
    Peg Merrick
    Miss Prendergast