Scoil: Lochán na mBan (uimhir rolla 7816)

Lochán na mBan, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Ó Conghaile

1. Dympna McLoughlin Continued
    Buying and Selling
    Long ago there were no shops in the country. All the people had to buy their stuff in the town. Some of this buying was done after mass. The chief thing that was sold after mass was Indian Meal. This was sold at the Barnacarroll crossroad. It was sold at this place because at that time there was a church near it. The two words that were mostly used were “boot and tick”. Boot was the money used when a bad object was given for a good one.
    There was also another man that went round from house to house gathering old rags and feathers. “James Nettle” was his name. This was not his right name, but it was the name he was best known by. A handful of buttons was the payment he gave them.
        1. trádáil
    Dympna Mc Loughlin