Scoil: Lochán na mBan (uimhir rolla 7816)

Lochán na mBan, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Ó Conghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    drawn by big strong horses. These horses are of a pie-bald colour. They keep themselves dressed well. They are neat and tidy.
    The tinkers are a mean class of people. They never buy any food for themselves. Some of them are rich. They go around from place to place together. Every three families goes together. There are the Wards the Mac Donaghs and the Maughans.
  2. Home Made Toys
    Around this part of the country the children make toys for themselves. Long ago the children made all their own toys. Now they buy some of them in the shops, because they get them very cheap. All the poor children make their own toys. All the children make some toys and they buy others.
    The girls make a little chain of flowers. The Daisy is the flower they use mostly. They get a
    Dympna Mc Loughlin