Scoil: Lochán na mBan (uimhir rolla 7816)

Lochán na mBan, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Ó Conghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is a little village not far from here. It is called the village of Carrane. Long ago the priests used to say mass in it.
    The Frenchs were living in the house first. Then they left it and the Prendergasts went living in it. It is said that one day when the Prendergasts were cleaning the house they found two chalices and a stole. It is said that they gave these things to the Archdeacon Kilkenny.
  2. Around this part of the country we have two classes of travelling folk. We have the gipsies and the tinkers.
    The gipsies are a very decent class of people. They buy their own food. They sell little rugs and chairs and ornaments. They go around from house to house in caravans. These caravans are
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Kitty Mc Hugh