Scoil: Lochán na mBan (uimhir rolla 7816)

Lochán na mBan, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Ó Conghaile

1. Helen Conway Continued
    Forts
    In this part of the country there are plenty of forts. Some of them are small. There are two big forts. There are no openings to the small ones.
    There is one big fort in the village of Loughanemon and another in Rockfield. There are nine rooms in the fort in Loughanemon. Each room is about ten yards long and five yards broad and six foot high. It is roofed with big broad flags. There is a little door going into it. It is said that if a dog was put into it at night he would come out under the lake which is about three hundred yards from the fort.
    The fort in Rockfield has ten rooms attached to it. You can only go into two rooms for the third room is fallen in. It is said in the tenth room there is a spring well.
    Helen Conway