Scoil: Lochán na mBan (uimhir rolla 7816)

Lochán na mBan, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Ó Conghaile

34 Four stickstanders four belly-banders two cruppers and a long whip = a cow
    35 As I went up the boreen I met my Aunt Noreen she had an iron nose steel toes and the Lord know she would frighten the crows = a gun.
    36 What is it that has a head and a foot and four legs = a bed

Peg Merrick Loughanemon Claremorris
    The Local Forge
    In this parish there are six forges. They are situated on the side of the road near a cross-road. The one we generally go to is Mr Tighue’s. It is situated in Loughanemon. It is a small forge. It is about six feet high ten yards long and six yards broad. It is roofed with corrugated iron. It has a flat roof. The door going into it has no shape. There is one fire-place in it. He shoes horses and asses. He uses a hammer a sledge and an
    Peg Merrick